Privacy Statement

Collection and use of personal data of customers, suppliers and other contractors

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we will collect and use the personal data that you provide to us as this is necessary to conclude and execute any agreement with you. This applies both to our (potential) customers and to parties from whom we purchase goods and / or services.

If you are a (potential) customer of us, we use your data to send you a quotation, to be able to determine to which specifications or wishes a specific item or service has to comply, to be able to deliver goods or to be able to carry out work for you, provide invoices and communicate with you smoothly and efficiently about the implementation aspects of the agreement.

If you are a (potential) supplier or other contractor, your personal details are also necessary for the conclusion and execution of the agreement.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however it might be possible that we cannot perform the aforementioned activities when we are not provided with your data.

 

Transfer to third parties

In connection with the execution of a possible agreement with you, it is possible that we need to provide your personal data to parties who supply parts, materials and products to us or carry out work on our instructions. We also use external server space for the storage of (parts of) our sales and purchasing administration, which includes your personal data. Your personal data is therefore provided to our server room provider. We also use Microsoft Office and the associated storage facilities for e-mails and other files. Because we use a newsletter mailing service, your personal data are finally passed on to the provider of this service.

 

Direct marketing

If you order from us on a regular basis, we will store and use the personal data you have provided in order to inform you personally by e-mail of our existing and new products and services in the future and to make an offer for this. We have a legitimate interest in the use of your personal data for this purpose, namely to market our products and services. Every time we send you an advertising mail, you have the opportunity to let us know that you do not appreciate it anymore by unsubscribing.

If you are a one-time customer, we will only send you advertising messages if you have given us your permission in advance.

 

Retention period personal data

If you have requested a quote from us but you did not become a customer, we will delete your data no later than one year after our last contact. Also if we have received a quotation from you, but we did not become your customer, your personal data will be deleted at the latest one year after our last contact. If you have become our customer or supplier, we will retain your personal data for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement with you has been fully executed. The seven-year period corresponds to the period in which we are obliged to keep our administration for the Tax Authorities. After this period we will delete your personal data.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to view your own personal data that we save. If there is reason to do so, you can also request us to supplement your personal data or to change inaccuracies. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal data or limit the use of your personal data. You can also object to the collection and use of your data or file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Finally, you can request us to obtain your personal data or transfer that data to another person. For this you can contact: RHTC, Hoogschaijksestraat 19, 5374 EC, Schaijk, +31 486 463033 or info@rhtc.nl. You can also contact us with questions or for more information about the collection and use of your personal data.

11-05-2018

 

Addition: Cookie Policy

General

1. This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the "Website") and the accompanying services (jointly referred to hereinafter as "Services"). This processing is performed by RHTC Handelsonderneming B.V. as data controller, with registered office at Hoogschaijksestraat 19, 5374EC SCHAIJK ("we", "our"), registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 17154349 in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

2. Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more.

3.By continuing to use our Website and/or Services or by clicking "Accept" after you have been notified of the use of cookies and similar technologies, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you unreservedly agree with it. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times.

4. We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website and/or Services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, we request you to send an email to info@rhtc.nl. If we have not received any notification of this within three (3) working days after you have been notified of the changes, supplements or replacements through our Website or Services, you will be presumed to have accepted any changes, supplements or replacements.

Which cookies and why?

1. When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following, for example:

Name

Type

Aim

Store period

Cookieconsent

Functional

Used to store the cookie preference

1 year

lang

First Party

Registers language settings of the visitor

Session

@@History/@@scroll|#

First Party

This cookie is used to enable a button to navigate in history, like the previous page on the website or to scroll back up on a page.

Session

_gid

First Party

Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept.

1 day

_ga

First Party

Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept.

2 year

_gat

Statistical

Cookie associated with Google Universal Analytics. Used to control the amount of requests and to limit the collection of data on frequently visited sites

Session

_hjIncludedInSample

Tracking

To gain insight into where users look and click on our website Hotjar cookies are used. With the help of the data collected by these cookies we can analyze what is done on the website to improve the website. This cookie is placed when you visit a page that contains the Hotjar code. The cookie contains a unique identifier (UUID), which makes it possible to follow the same visitor on multiple pages and sessions. This session cookie is placed to let Hotjar know if a visitor is included in the sample.

Session

bscookie

Third Party

Secure browser ID cookie

2 year

bcookie

Third Party

Browser-ID-cookie

2 year

UserMatchHistory

Third Party

Not Classified - linkedin.com

6 months

BizoID

third Party

Statistics for LinkedIn ads

6 months

UserMatchHistory

Third Party

Not Classified - linkedin.com

6 months

lidc

Third Party

Used for routing

1 day

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF

Third Party

An embedded Youtube video collects visitor information and custom preferences. You can opt-out for this at Youtube.com

8 months

YSC

Third Party

This cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube videos. You can opt-out for this at Youtube.com

Session

GPS

Third Party

Registers an unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

Session

 

2. You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address info@rhtc.nl. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent Dutch data protection authority, the Dutch Privacy Commission. For more information, go to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/.